LACKLAND AIR FORCE BASE, Texas –
Air Force officials selected 30 lieutenant colonels, 47 majors, and 3,087 captains for promotion during the 2009C chaplain, judge advocate and Line of the Air Force Central Selection boards.
The boards considered 151 lieutenant colonels, 195 majors and 3,607 captains for promotion.
The results of the boards are as follows:
Selection statistics in-the-promotion zone for colonel:
-- Seven chaplain officers were selected from 16 considered for 43.8 percent select rate.
-- 22 legal officers were selected from 37 considered for 59.5 percent select rate.
Selection statistics below-the-promotion zone for colonel:
-- One legal officer was selected from 52 considered for 1.9 percent select rate.
Selection statistics in-the-promotion zone for lieutenant colonel:
-- Eight chaplain officers were selected from 12 considered for 66.7 percent select rate.
-- 36 legal officers were selected from 44 considered for 81.8 percent select rate.
Selection statistics above-the-promotion zone for lieutenant colonel:
-- One chaplain officer was selected from 19 considered for 5.3 percent select rate.
-- One legal officer was selected from 32 considered for 3.1 percent select rate.
Selection statistics below-the-promotion zone for lieutenant colonel:
-- One line officer was selected from 88 considered for 1.1 percent select rate.
Selection statistics in-the-promotion zone for major:
-- 2,950 line officers were selected from 3,147 considered for 93.7 percent select rate.
-- 18 chaplain officers were selected from 28 considered for 64.3 percent select rate.
-- 76 selected from 80 considered for 95.0 percent select rate.
Selection statistics above-the-promotion zone for major:
-- 40 line officers were selected from 341 considered for 11.7 percent select rate.
-- Three chaplain officers were selected from eight considered for 37.5 percent select rate.
Congratulations to the following members of Team Lackland selected for promotion:
To colonel:
Air Force Legal Operations Agency
Heather Osterhaus
To lieutenant colonel:
37th Training Wing
Shon Neyland
Air Force Legal Operations Agency
Christopher Nowicki
To major:
2nd Air Force Detachment 1
Martha Sasnett
342nd Training Squadron
Jason Boisvert
343rd Training Squadron
Michael Cohen
John Davids
345th Training Squadron
Kevin Keaney
318th Training Squadron
Jose Martinez
Air Force Band of the West
Cristina Moore-Urrutia
802nd Logistics Readiness Squadron
Ronnie Stubblefield
802nd Security Forces Squadron
Douglas Whitehead
37th Training Wing
Travis Yelton
453rd Electronic Warfare Squadron
Jimmy Gary
Air Mobility Command Air Operations Squadron
Seth Asay
Richard Linton
Cryptologic System Group
Joe Austin
Michael O'Connor
Air Force Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Agency
Craig Alldredge
Harold Brock
Garfield Clark
Andrew Dillion
Melanie Ferguson
Jeffrey Jeffers
Lisa Kirsch
Matthew Norton
24th Air Force
Bryan Black
Charlie Boyd
Joseph Braxton
John Ekhaml
Thomas Geffert
James Lee
George Sconyers
Steven Tugman
James Turner
Jacqueline Young
624th Operations Center
Fausto Molinet
John Picklesimer
23rd Information Operations Squadron
Adolfo Montero
543rd Support Squadron
Byron Nicholson
Air Force Institute of Technology
James Venters
U.S. Strategic Command
Ken Hall
The entire list of promotees can be found after noon Feb. 5 CST at
www.afpc.randolph.af.mil.