An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Home : News : News
JBSA News
NEWS | Nov. 17, 2011

45 Airmen selected for chief in JBSA

By . 502nd Air Base Wing OL-B public affairs

Air Force officials announced Nov. 3 the selection of 487 of 2,201 eligible senior master sergeants for promotion to chief master sergeant, a selection rate of 22.13 percent. Forty-five of the 487 selectees were from Joint Base San Antonio installations.

The average score for those selected was 659.88, with an average time in grade of 3.09 years and time in service of 22.85 years. The average score was based on the following point averages: 134.98 for enlisted performance reports, 24.39 for decorations, 68.38 for the Air Force supervisory exam and 383.12 board score.

Those selected for chief master sergeant will be promoted according to their promotion sequence number beginning in January.

The following individuals were selected to promotion at JBSA-Lackland and JBSA-
Randolph:

Randolph Chief Selects
William Adams III, Air Education and Training Command
Gregory Arven, Air Force Personnel Center
Cynthia Barrowman, AETC
Kendall Briscoe, 902nd Comptroller Squadron
Keith Collins, AFPC
Eliezer Cruz, 902nd Security Forces Squadron
Tihamer Fenyoe, Air Force Recruiting Service
Duane Frey, AETC
Jeffrey Hoyt, Flying Training Operations
Billy Humphrey, AFRS
Scott Pepper, AETC
Mark Peters, Flying Training Operations
Russell Robinson, AFPC
Reynaldo Roura, AFPC
Randy Scanlan, AFPC
Brent Sheehan, AFPC
Anthony Smith, AFPC
Scott Stevenson, AETC

Lackland Chief Selects
Juan Alvarez-Rodriguez, 837th Training Squadron
Willard Armagost, 37th Training Support Squadron
Dorenda Barhorst, Air Force Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Agency
Angela Bland, 559th Medical Operations Squadron
Jodie Briscoe, 502nd Air Base Wing
Clarence Brown, Barnes Center Enlisted Education
Michelle Carter, AFISR Agency
Robert Corrigan, 59th Medical Wing
Michael Foster, 59th Diagnostics and Therapeutics Squadron
Rodney Gates, 802nd Security Forces Squadron
Gary Harrington, 59th Radiology Squadron
Kevin Jones, 59th Operations Squadron
Jeffrey Julig, 24th Air Force
David Little, 543rd Support Squadron
Steven Longoria, Headquarters Air Force Services Agency
Derek Madison, 59th Dental Training Squadron
Bruce McKenzie, Air Force Medical Operations Agency
Thomas Miracle, Air Force Materiel Command Electronic Systems Center
Nicole Owens, 59th Orthopedic and Rehabilitation Squadron
Diane Ruesing, 59th Medical Logistics and Readiness Squadron
Gary Sandrowski, AFISR Agency
Billy Santaanna, 59th MLRS
Marc Schoellkopf, 737th Training Squadron
Tiffany Smith, 502nd ABW
Daniel Stein, AFISR Agency
Aaron Thieken, 37th TSS
Joseph Tvelia, 93rd Intelligence Squadron