Lineage and Honors of the 502nd Air Base Wing
Lineage and Honors of the 502nd Air Base Wing
Lineage:
Established as 502nd Air University Wing, and organized, on 17 Nov 1947.
Disestablished on 27 Jul 1948.
Consolidated (1 Oct 1992) with the 3800th Air University Wing, which was
established, and organized, on 28 Jul 1948.
Redesignated as:
3800th Air Base Wing on 1 Sep 1954
3800th Air Base Group on 2 Jan 1979
3800th Air Base Wing on 21 Jul 1983
502nd Air Base Wing on 1 Oct 1992
Inactivated on 1 Oct 1994.
Activated on 1 Aug 2009.

Assignments:
Air University: 17 Nov 1947-1 Oct 1994.
Air Education and Training Command: 1 Aug 2009- current.

Stations:
Maxwell Field (later, Maxwell AFB), AL, 17 Nov 1947-1 Oct 1994.
Fort Sam Houston, TX, 1 Aug 2009-current.

Operations:
Provided logistics support and base services for
Air University and other base agencies on or near Maxwell Air
Force Base and Gunter Annex, 1947-1994.

Since 1 Aug 2009, provided logistical support and base
operating support for Joint Base San Antonio, including Fort
Sam Houston, Lackland Air Force Base, and Randolph Air
Force Base.

Service Streamers: None.

Campaign Streamers: None.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers: None.

Decorations:
Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards:
1 Jan 1965-31 Dec 1966; 1 Jul 1972-30 Jun 1973;
1 Jan 1986-31 Dec 1987; 1 Jun 1992-30 May 1994.
Commanders
502nd Air University Wing:
Col William E. Covington Jr., 17 Nov 1947
3800th Air University Wing:
Col Sydney D. Grubbs Jr., 17 Jun 1948
(Transitioned from 502AUW to 3800AUW)
Col Leslie G. Mulzer, 8 Jan 1949
Col Stoyte O. Ross, 1 Nov 1951
Col James P. Newberry, 1 Jun 1952
3800th Air Base Wing:
Col James G. Pratt, 28 Mar 1953
(Transitioned from 3800AUW to 3800 ABW)
Col Mills S. Savage, 1 Nov 1955
Col Clyde C. Harris Jr., 5 May 1958
Col William J. Wrigglesworth, 1 Jun 1961
Col Wilson R. Wood, 1 Aug 1963
Col Rudolph B. Walters, 12 Jan 1967
Col Paul A. Jones, 2 Apr 1968
Col Lattie A. Ritter Jr., 21 Jan 1970
Col Charles G. Weber, 16 Aug 1970
Col Andrew J. Chapman, 12 Nov 1972
Col James H. Hiley, 15 Jun 1974
Col David T. Stockman, 18 Aug 1975
3800th Air Base Group:
Col Robert D. Hartwig, 1 Sep 1978
(Transitioned from 3800ABW to 3800 ABG)
Col Robert W. McClain, 1 Jun 1979
Col William D. Palmer, 7 Jul 1980
Col Donald F. Brackett, 15 Apr 1982
3800th Air Base Wing:
Col Vardaman F. Johnson, 30 Jun 1983
(Transitioned from 3800ABG to 3800 ABW)
Col Mark J. Dierlam, 25 Mar 1985
Col David J. Vogl, 20 Jun 1988
502nd Air Base Wing:
Col Gerald R. Adams, 18 Jun 1991
(Transitioned from 3800 ABW to 502 ABW)
Brig Gen Albert D. Jensen, 4 Aug 1993
Brig Gen Thomas C. Waskow, 9 Aug-1 Oct 1994
Brig Gen Leonard A. Patrick, 1 Aug 2009
Brig Gen Theresa C. Carter, 18 Jul 2011