Col. Bryan L. Logan

U.S. Army Colonel Bryan L. Logan is the Deputy Commander for Joint Base San Antonio and the Vice Commander of the 502d Air Base Wing. The 8,000-person 502d ABW consolidates 49 installation management support functions for a military community with an annual operating budget of more than $700 million, and a $32 billion plant replacement value. It encompasses more than 80,000 full-time personnel, 145,000 students and a retiree community of more than 250,000. The 502d ABW also supports in excess of $4.5 billion in directed projects. The organization has host base responsibilities for Joint Base San Antonio-Fort Sam Houston, JBSA-Camp Bullis, JBSA-Lackland and JBSA-Randolph.

Col. Bryan Logan, a native of Houston, Texas. He graduated from Louisiana State University with a degree in Environmental Science. Upon graduation, he was commissioned as an Armor officer. He has a Masters of Strategic Studies from the Naval War College and the Army War College.

COL Logan’s deployments include Bosnia, and two tours to Iraq in support of operations Iraqi Freedom and New Dawn. Most recently, he served as the Garrison Commander for Fort Stewart and Hunter Army Airfield in Georgia.

EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Science, Environmental Science, Louisiana State University
1998 Armor Officer Basic Course
1998 Airborne School
1998 Scout Platoon Leaders Course
2001 Armor Captain’s Career Course
2001 Combined Arms Staff Service School
2001 Battalion Motor Officer Course
2008 Naval College of Command and Staff
2008 Masters in National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval College of Command and Staff
2019 Masters in Strategic Studies, Army War College
2019 Army War College

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. June 1998 –June 2000, Scout Platoon Leader, Support Platoon Leader and Troop Executive Officer, 3rd Armored Cavalry Regiment, Fort Carson, Colorado
  2. October 2001 – April 2003, Battalion Maintenance Officer, 1st Battalion, 35th Armor Regiment, Baumholder, Germany
  3. May 2003 – September 2004, Troop Commander, Brigade Reconnaissance, 2nd Brigade, 1st Armored Division, Baumholder, Germany
  4. October 2004 – May 2005, Troop Commander, Headquarter and Headquarters Company,1st Battalion, 35th Armor, Baumholder, Germany
  5. June 2005 – April 2006, Observer Controller/Trainer, 1st Battalion, 305th Armor, Camp Shelby, Mississippi
  6. May 2006 – September 2006, Aide –de –Camp to the Commanding General of Human Resources Command, Alexandria, Virginia
  7. September 2006 – June 2008, Aide –de –Camp to the Commanding General United States Military Training Mission, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
  8. July 2008 – April 2009, Deputy Chief of Operations, 3rd Squadron, 7th Cavalry, Fort Stewart, Georgia
  9. May 2009 – January 2011, Squadron Operations Officer and Squadron Executive Officer, 3rd Squadron, 7th Cavalry, Fort Stewart, Georgia
  10. January 2011 – June 2011, Squadron Executive Officer, 3rd Squadron, 7th Cavalry, Fort Stewart, Georgia
  11.  July 2011 – April 2012, Brigade Operations Officer, 2nd Brigade, 3rd Infantry Division, Fort Stewart, Georgia
  12.  May 2012 – April 2016, Armor Branch Officer, Human Resources Command, Fort Knox, Kentucky
  13.  May 2016 – March 2018, Squadron Commander, 6th Squadron, 9th Cavalry Regiment, 3rd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Fort Hood, Texas
  14.  June 2018 – May 2019, G3 and Senior Cavalry Team Trainer at the National Training Center, Fort Irwin, California.
  15.  May 2019 – June 2021, Garrison Commander, Fort Stewart and Hunter Army Airfield, Georgia
  16.  June 2021 – Present, Deputy Commander, Joint Base San Antonio and Vice Commander, 502d Air Base Wing

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Army Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
President Unit Citation Award
Meritorious Unit Commendation
Humanitarian Service Medal
NATO Medal
Combat Action Badge
Parachutist Badge