Chief Master Sergeant Casy D. Boomershine

Chief Master Sergeant Casy D. Boomershine serves as the Command Chief Master Sergeant of the 502d Air Base Wing and Joint Base San Antonio, Texas. Chief Boomershine provides enlisted leadership to a wing comprised of 11 geographically distinct locations including JBSA-Fort Sam Houston, JBSA-Lackland, JBSA-Randolph and JBSA-Camp Bullis. The 8,000 person 502 ABW executes 49 installation support functions to enable the largest Joint Base in the Department of Defense consisting of 266 Mission Partners, 80,000 full-time personnel and a local community of more than 250,000 retiree. The 502 ABW also manages and provides oversight for major projects, facilities and infrastructure worth $37 billion.

Chief Boomershine grew up in Clovis, New Mexico. In 1995, she entered the Air Force.  She has had a diverse career serving in leadership positions in both aircraft maintenance and AGE maintenance.  She also served in special duty assignments such as Military Training Instructor and as a First Sergeant.  She has served overseas and has deployed in support of Operations NORTHERN WATCH and in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM.

Prior to assuming her current position, Chief Boomershine served as the Command Chief for the 17th Training Wing at Goodfellow AFB, Texas. The wing is comprised of more than 5,300 military and civilian members serving more than 14,000 annual graduates in firefighting and intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance for the United States Air Force, Army, Marine Corps, Navy, and other government agencies, and allied nations with geographically seperated units in Arizona, Florida, and California.

EDUCATION
2000 Airman Leadership School, Ellsworth AFB, South Dakota
2002 MTI Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
2004 Associates Degree in Applied Science, AGE Technology, CCAF
2004 Associates Degree in Applied Science, Instructor of Tech and Military Science, CCAF
2006 Bachelor of Science Degree in Occupational Education, Summa Cum Laude, Wayland Baptist University, Plainview, Texas
2007 NCO Academy, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
2011 Senior NCO Academy, Maxwell, Alabama
2011 First Sergeant Academy, Barnes Center, Maxwell, Alabama
2013 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course, National Defense University, Norfolk, Virginia
2013 Associates Degree in Applied Science, Human Resource Management, CCAF
2015 Master of Arts in Management, Magnum Cum Laude, American Military University, Charles Town, West Virginia
2018 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Alabama
2019 Command Chief Master Sergeants Training Course, Andrews AFB, Maryland
2020 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Inc.
2020 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama
2021 Leading Strategically Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. September 1995 – September 1998, AGE Apprentice, 354th Maintenance Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska
  2. September 1998 – February 2002, AGE Journeyman, NCO in Charge, AGE Programs and Safety, 28th Maintenance Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, South Dakota
  3. February 2002 – June 2004, Military Training Instructor, 322nd Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
  4. June 2004 - June 2006, MTI, Academics, 737th Training Support Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
  5. June 2006 – July 2008, Floor Chief, AGE Heavy Maintenance, 7th Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
  6. July 2008 - May 2009, NCOIC AGE Servicing and Dispatch, and AGE Production Superintendent, 7th EMS, Dyess AFB, Texas
  7. May 2009 - September 2009, NCOIC AGE Munitions Trailer Maintenance, 7th EMS, Dyess AFB, Texas
  8. September 2009 – January 2011, Section Chief, B-1 Isochronal Inspection Section, 7th EMS, Dyess AFB, Texas
  9. January 2011 – September 2011, First Sergeant, 7th EMS, Dyess AFB, Texas
  10. October 2011 – August 2014, First Sergeant, 81st Logistics Readiness Squadron, and 81st Security Forces Squadron, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
  11. August 2014 – June 2017, AGE MAJCOM Functional Manager, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois
  12. June 2017 – June 2020, Command First Sergeant, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois
  13. June 2020 – August 2021, Command Chief, 17th Training Wing, Goodfellow, Texas
  14. August 2021 – present, Command Chief, 502d Air Base Wing, JBSA-Fort Sam Houston, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award one silver and two bronze oak leaf clusters Humanitarian Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Air Force MTI Ribbon

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
First Sergeant of the Year, 2012, 81st Training Wing
NCO Academy Distinguished Graduate
Awarded Air Education and Training Command Master Instructor Badge

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant            September 2017

(Current as of September 2021)