Joint Base San Antonio

 

COLONEL DALE E. HETKE

Colonel Dale E. Hetke is the Commander of the 306th Flying Training Group, 12th Flying Training Wing, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado. The 306th Flying Training Group provides soaring, parachuting and powered flight as character building operations focused on enhancing the airmanship and leadership of USAFA and Reserve Officer Training Corps cadets. The group also provides flight training for all Air Force officers scheduled to enter Pilot, Combat Systems Operator, or Remotely Piloted Aircraft training. On an annual basis the 306th Flying Training Group trains more than 4,000 cadets and officers while operating the USAF's busiest day - Visual Flight Rules airfield (operated only during daylight hours).

Colonel Hetke was commissioned through the United States Air Force Academy in June 1994 and completed Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training in December 1995.  He has flown several different aircraft, amassing 2800 hours, including 264 combat hours in the F-16, and has been an Instructor Pilot and Flight Examiner in both the T-38 and T-6A.  In addition to his flying career, Colonel Hetke has held various jobs at the squadron, group and MAJCOM level.  His command experience at the squadron level was with the 12th Operations Support Squadron at Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph.  Prior to his current duty station, Colonel Hetke was a student at Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama.  

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science in Behavioral Sciences, U.S. Air Force Academy, CO
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2004 Air Command and Staff College, correspondence
2006 Master of Business Administration and Management in Logistics Management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
2014 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL  

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1994 – April 1996, Student, JSUPT, Laughlin AFB, TX, and follow-on training
2. May 1996 – February 1997, Student, F-16 Basic Operational Course, 309 FS, Luke AFB, AZ
3. February 1997 – March 1998, F-16 Pilot; Daily Squadron Scheduler, 36 FS, Osan AB, S. Korea
4. March 1998 – February 1999, Assistant Chief of Squadron Weapons and Tactics, 555 FS, Aviano AB, IT
5. March 1999 – April 2000, F-16 Pilot; Assistant Chief of Wing Weapons and Tactics, 31 OSS, Aviano AB, IT
6. April 2000 – May 2002, T-38 IP, Chief of Squadron Programming; and Flight Commander, 87 FTS, Laughlin AFB, TX
7. May 2002 – July 2003, T-38 IP/SEFE; Chief, T-38 Wing Standardization/Evaluation, 47 OSS, Laughlin AFB, TX
8. July 2003 – April 2005, F-16 Pilot; Flight Commander, 389 FS, Mountain Home AFB, ID   
9. May 2005 – June 2006, Student, Intermediate Developmental Education program, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
10. June 2006 – January 2008, Chief, ACC Exercises Branch, HQ ACC/A3, Langley AFB, VA
11. January 2008 – February 2009, Chief, Senior Leader Management, HQ ACC/A1, Langley AFB, VA
12. February 2009 – August 2009, Special Action Officer; and Deputy Director, ACC Commander’s Action Group, Langley AFB, VA
13. August 2009 – January 2011, T-6A IP, and Director of Operations, 559 FTS, JB San Antonio-Randolph, TX
14. January 2011 – September 2012, Commander, 12 OSS, JB San Antonio-Randolph, TX
15. September 2012 – July 2013, Deputy Commander, 12 OG, JB San Antonio-Randolph, TX
16. July 2013 – July 2014, Student, Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL
17. July 2014 – May 2015, Deputy Chief, Global Precision Attack Core Function Team, HQ ACC/A5/8/9, JB Langley-Eustis, VA
18. May 2015 – July 2016, Chief, Global Precision Attack Core Function Team, HQ ACC/A5/8/9, JB Langley-Eustis, VAAugust
19. 2016 – Present, Commander, 306 FTG, U.S. Air Force Academy, CO  

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  Command Pilot
Flight Hours:  2800 Combat Hours:  264
Aircraft Flown:  T-37B, T-38A, AT-38, F-16, T-6A  

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Graduate, T-38 Pilot Instructor Training course
Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School
Distinguished Graduate, Intermediate Developmental Education program, AFIT
Meritorious Service Medal (2 OLC)
Air Medal (3 OLC)
Air Force Commendation Medal (1 OLC)
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award (2 OLC)  

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, June 1994
First Lieutenant, June 1996
Captain, June 1998
Major, July 2004
Lieutenant Colonel, July 2009
Colonel, November 2015  

(Current as of Aug 2016)