COLONEL ROY W. COLLINS

Colonel Roy Collins is commander, 37th Training Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas, the largest training wing in the Air Force, comprising more than 16,000 students and permanent party Airmen. Known as the "Gateway to the Air Force", it consists of four groups and one academy which graduate more than 85,000 students annually from more than 450 basic, technical and advanced training courses.
Colonel Collins joined the Air Force in May 1995 as a graduate from the United States Air Force Academy. He served on the Air Mobility Command staff as Chief, Antiterrorism/Force Protection Branch, and as the Air Combat Command’s Director, Commander’s Action Group. He has commanded the 95th Security Forces Squadron at Edwards Air Force Base, California and the 341st Missile Security Forces Squadron, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Montana. He was the Deputy Commander for the 341st Security Forces Group, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Montana and the Deputy Director, United States Air Forces Central Command, Air Force Forces Force Protection, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar. Most recently, he was an Air Force National Security Affairs Fellow at Stanford University.

EDUCATION:
1995 Bachelor of Science degree in Political Science, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Master of Science degree in Space Studies, University of North Dakota, Grand Forks, N.D.
2003 Air Force Intern Program - Graduate Certificate in Organizational Science – Organizational
Management, George Washington University, Washington D.C.
2005 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Air Command and Staff College IDE Credit for In-Residence (AF Intern Program), Washington D.C.
2011 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 The Government Affairs Institute, Georgetown University, Washington D.C.
2012 DIA-Post Afghanistan Governance Seminar, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
2012 International Programs Security Requirements, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. May 1995 – May 1997, Security Police Flight Commander, 446th Missile Squadron,
Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
2. May 1997 – May 1998, officer in charge, Mobile Fire Teams, Security Escort teams and Convoy
Commander, 321st Security Forces Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
3. May 1998 – May 1999, officer in charge, Training and Resources Branch, 92d Security Forces
Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
4. May 1999 – February 2001, Operations Officer, 92d Security Forces Squadron,
Fairchild AFB, Wash.
5. February 2001 – October 2001, Chief, Antiterrorism/Force Protection Branch, Headquarters Air Mobility
Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
6. October 2001 – April 2002, Executive Officer, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
7. April 2002 – June 2003, Air Force Intern Program: Joint Staff United Nations Multilateral Affairs
Division and Secretary of the Air Force Office of the Inspector General rotations, Pentagon,
Washington D.C.
8. June 2003 – June 2005, Deputy Chief, Nuclear Security Branch, Headquarters Air Force Security
Force Center, Lackland AFB, Texas
9. June 2005 – July 2007, Commander, 95th Security Forces Squadron, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.
10. February 2006 – September 2006, Combined Security Transition Command- Afghanistan, Police
Reform Directorate, Kabul, Afghanistan.
11. July 2007 – July 2009, Commander, 341st Missile Security Forces Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
12. July 2009 – January 2010, Deputy Commander, 341st Security Forces Group,
Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
13. January 2010 – January 2011, Deputy Director, USAFCENT AFFOR Force Protection,
Al Udeid AB, Qatar
14. January 2011 – May 2012, Chief, Security Forces Operations Branch, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
15. May 2012 – June 2013, Director, Commander’s Action Group, Air Combat Command,
Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
16. June 2013 – July 2014, National Security Affairs Fellow, Stanford University, Stanford, Calif.
17. July 14 – May 15, Commander, 5th Mission Support Group, Minot AFB, N.D.
18. May 15 – Present, Commander, 37th Training Wing, JBSA-Lackland, TX

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Legion of Merit Medal Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters Joint Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with Bronze Star
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with Bronze Star
Iraq Campaign Medal with Bronze Service Star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal with two Bronze Stars

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant May 1, 1995
First Lieutenant May 1, 1997
Captain May 1, 1999
Major Aug. 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel Mar. 1, 2009
Colonel Oct. 1, 2014


(Current as of June 2016)