COLONEL JOEL R. DEBOER

Colonel Joel R. DeBoer is the Commander of the 306th Flying Training Group, 12th Flying Training Wing, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado. The 306th Flying Training Group provides soaring, parachuting and powered flight as character building operations focused on enhancing the airmanship and leadership of USAFA and Reserve Officer Training Corps cadets. The group also provides flight training for all Air Force officers scheduled to enter Pilot, Combat Systems Operator, or Remotely Piloted Aircraft training. On an annual basis the 306th Flying Training Group trains more than 4,000 cadets and officers while operating the USAF's busiest day - Visual Flight Rules airfield (operated only during daylight hours).  

Commissioned through the United States Air Force Academy in May 1997, Colonel DeBoer earned his pilot wings at Columbus AFB, Mississippi in August 1998.  He is a Command Pilot with over 2,200 total flying hours in fighter and training aircraft and served as an Instructor Pilot and Flight Evaluator in both the F-16 and T-38 aircraft.  Colonel DeBoer has held various jobs at the squadron, group, major command and joint staff levels.  His command experience at the squadron level was with the 560th Flying Training Squadron at Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph.  Prior to his current position, Colonel DeBoer was the Executive Officer to the Commander, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command.   

EDUCATION
1997  Bachelor of Science degree in History, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2003  Squadron Officer School, in residence, Maxwell AFB, Ala. - Distinguished Graduate
2007  Air Command and Staff College by correspondence
2008  Master of Science in Aeronautical Science, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Worldwide
2012  Master of Arts in National Security Studies, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif.
2013  Air War College by correspondence
2017  Master of Arts in Strategic Security Studies, College of International Security Affairs, National Defense University, Fort Leslie J. McNair, Washington D.C.  

ASSIGNMENTS
1.   August 1997 – November 1998, Student, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training and Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Columbus AFB, Mississippi
2.   December 1998 – September 1999, Student, F-16 Basic Operational Course, 63rd Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Arizona
3.   October 1999 – July 2002, F-16C Fight Lead/Assistant Weapons Officer, 18th Fighter Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska
4.   July 2002 – September 2005, F-16C Instructor Pilot and Flight Commander, 63rd Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Arizona
5.   October 2005 – October 2006, F-16 Advisor, No. 18 Squadron, Royal Air Force of Oman, Thumrait AB, Oman
6.   November 2007 – April 2009, Assistant Director of Operations/AT-38C Instructor Pilot, 435th Fighter Training Squadron, and Executive Officer, 12th Operations Group, Randolph AFB, Texas
7.   April 2009 – December 2010, Chief, Fighter Training Branch and AT-38C Instructor Pilot, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
8.   January 2011 – April 2012, Student, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, California
9.   April 2012 – March 2014, Executive Officer, Strategy, Plans and Programs (J5)/Deputy Chief, International Military Engagement Branch, Headquarters United States Africa Command, Kelley Barracks, Stuttgart, Germany
10. March 2014 – September 2014, Student, T-38 Pilot Instructor Training, 560th Flying Training Squadron, JBSA-Randolph AFB, Texas
11. September 2014 – July 2016, Commander, 560th Flying Training Squadron and T-38 Pilot Instructor Training Instructor Pilot, JBSA-Randolph AFB, Texas
12. July 2016 – June 2017, Counterterrorism Fellow, College of International Security Affairs, National Defense University, Fort Leslie J. McNair, Washington D.C.
13. June 2017 – June 2018, Executive Officer to the Commander; Chief, Inspection Division; and T-38C Pilot Instructor Training Instructor Pilot, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, JBSA-Randolph AFB, Texas  

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1.  April 2012 – March 2014, Executive Officer, Strategy, Plans and Programs (J5)/Deputy Chief, International Military Engagement Branch, Headquarters United States Africa Command, Kelley Barracks, Stuttgart, Germany  

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Hours: more than 2,200 hours
Aircraft flown: T-3, T-37, T-38A, A/T-38B, F-16C/D and T-38C  

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation and Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation with oak leaf cluster and Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary and Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal  

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant:  28 May 1997
First Lieutenant:  28 May 1999
Captain:  28 May 2001
Major:  1 November 2006
Lieutenant Colonel:  1 December 2011
Colonel:  1 March 2018  

(Current as of May 2018)