COLONEL JOHN R. LUDINGTON III

COLONEL J. R. “ROB” LUDINGTON III Colonel John “Rob” Ludington III is the Commander, 12th Operations Group, 12th Flying Training Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas. The group is responsible for introduction to fighter fundamentals student and instructor upgrade mission, as well as the Air Force’s only pilot instructor training, undergraduate remotely piloted aircraft pilot and sensor operator qualification programs. The group consists of six flying training squadrons and operations support squadron with more than 350 flying instructors, 20 enlisted members, and 282 DoD civilians and contractors who collectively produce more than 1,100 graduates per year.

Colonel Ludington was commissioned upon graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1996. He completed Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training at Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas and has experience in airlift, tanker, trainer, and light civil aircraft.

Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Ludington was a student at the Air War College, completing the Grand Strategy Program with Academic Distinction. During his career, he has served in various positions at the squadron, group, and wing level. Earlier in his career, Colonel Ludington completed the Air Force Intern Program and later was assigned as a Military Advisor at the U.S. Department of State. He commanded the 86th Flying Training Squadron at Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas and was the Vice Commander, Headquarters Civil Air Patrol at Maxwell AFB, Alabama.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science (Distinguished Graduate), U.S. Air Force Academy, CO
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2003 Air Force Intern Program, The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
2003 Master of Arts, The George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2006 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence), Maxwell AFB, AL
2006 Strategic Policy Intern (Residence Credit)
2011 Air War College (Correspondence), Maxwell AFB, AL
2017 Air War College (Residence), Maxwell AFB, AL
2017 Master of Arts (Academic Distinction), Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1996 - November 1996, Course Assistant and Research Assistant (Awaiting Pilot Training), Department of Engineering Mechanics, U.S. Air Force Academy, CO
2. November 1996 - December 1997, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, TX
3. January 1998 - March 1998, C-5 Copilot Initial Qualification, 56th Airlift Squadron, Altus AFB, OK
4. March 1998 - May 2002, C-5 Copilot, First Pilot, Aircraft Commander, and Instructor Pilot, Assistant Squadron Safety Officer, Squadron Executive Officer, 3rd Airlift Squadron; Group Executive Officer, 436th Operations Group; Deputy Wing Executive Officer, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, DE
5. June 2002 - June 2003, Air Force Intern Program, The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
6. June 2003 - October 2003, T-1A Pilot Instructor Training, 99th Flying Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, TX
7. October 2003 - November 2006, T-1A Instructor Pilot and Evaluator Pilot, Flight Scheduler, Flight Commander, Assistant Operations Officer, 86th Flying Training Squadron; Chief, T-1A Standardization and Evaluations, 47th Operations Group; Director of Staff, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, TX
8. November 2006 - May 2010, KC-10 Aircraft Commander and Instructor Pilot, Assistant Operations Officer, 2d Air Refueling Squadron; Chief, Wing Plans and Programs, 305th Air Mobility Wing, McGuire AFB and Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ
9. May 2010 - May 2012, Military Advisor, U.S. Department of State, Washington, D.C.
10. May 2012 - August 2012, T-1A Pilot Instructor Training, 99th Flying Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, TX
11. September 2012 - May 2013, Operations Officer and T-1A Evaluator Pilot, 86th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, TX
12. May 2013 - April 2015, Commander and T-1A Evaluator Pilot, 86th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, TX
13. April 2015 - August 2015, Deputy Commander and T-1A Evaluator Pilot, 47th Operations Group, Laughlin AFB, TX
14. August 2015 - July 2016, Chief, Strategy and Current Concepts, LeMay Center for Doctrine Development and Warfighter Education, Maxwell AFB, AL
15. July 2016 - May 2017, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
16. June 2017 – July 2018, Vice Commander, Headquarters Civil Air Patrol - United States Air Force (HQ CAP-USAF), Maxwell AFB, AL
17. August 2018- Present, Commander, 12th Operations Group, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, TX

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 2010 - May 2012, Military Advisor, U.S. Department of State, Washington, D.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: 4021 (including 299 combat hours and 30 combat support hours)
Aircraft flown: C-5, KC-10, T-1, C-182, C-206, T-6

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1996
First Lieutenant May 29, 1998
Captain May 29, 2000
Major April 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2011
Colonel August 1, 2017

(Current as of Aug 2018)