COLONEL MARK S. ROBINSON

Col Mark S. Robinson is the commander of the 12th Flying Training Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph.  The 12 FTW is the Source of America’s Airpower, delivering unrivaled airpower leaders for the future of the U.S. Air Force.  The wing consists of three flying groups and a maintenance group spanning more than 1,400 miles from JBSA-Randolph, Texas, Naval Air Station-Pensacola, Florida and the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado.

The 12 FTW is responsible for four single-source aviation pipelines – Pilot Instructor Training, Combat Systems Officer Training, Remotely Piloted Aircraft Pilot Indoctrination, and Basic Sensor Operator Qualification.  The wing manages all airmanship programs for USAFA cadets and Introductory Flight Training for all Air Force Airmen scheduled to enter pilot, combat systems officer or remotely piloted aircraft training.  The wing also hosts an introduction to Fighter Fundamentals program and conducts Electronic Warfare Training for the U.S. Air Force and multi-national forces.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science in Political Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base (AFB), Ala.
2005 Master of Arts in Organizational Management, The George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2007 Air Command and Staff College, resident credit
2010 Air War College, by correspondence
2014 Master of Science in National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.  

ASSIGNMENTS
1.  November 1996–December 1997, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2.  January 1998–May 2001, KC-10 Aircraft Commander and Executive Officer, 2nd Air Refueling Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.
3.  June 2001–July 2003, T-1 Instructor Pilot and Check Pilot, 48th Flying Training Squadron, Columbus AFB, Miss.
4.  August 2003–July 2005, Air Force Intern Program, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
5.  August 2005–April 2009, KC-10 Instructor Pilot, later, Chief, Wing Commander’s Action Group, 305th Air Mobility Wing, McGuire AFB, N.J.
6.  May 2009–May 2010, Chief, Current Operations Branch, Directorate of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
7.  June 2010–February 2011, Deputy Director, A3/5 Action Group, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
8.  March 2011–April 2011, KC-10 Instructor Pilot, 9th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
9.  May 2011–May 2013, Commander, 9th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
10.  June 2013–July 2013, Deputy Commander, 60th Operations Group, Travis AFB, Calif.
11.  August 2013–June 2014, Student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
12.  July 2014–June 2017, Deputy Director, later, Director, Congressional and Interagency Affairs, United States Transportation Command, Washington, D.C.
13.  July 2017–June 2018, Vice Commander, 380th Air Expeditionary Wing, Al Dhafra Air Base, United Arab Emirates
14.  July 2018–present, Commander, 12th Flying Training Wing, Joint Base San Antonio – Randolph, Texas      

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  Command Pilot
Flight Hours:  More than 3,800
Aircraft Flown:  T-37, T-1, KC-10    

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two leaf clusters    

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1996
First Lieutenant May 29, 1998
Captain May 29, 2000
Major April 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2010
Colonel March 1, 2017  

(Current as of November 2018)