CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT ANTONIO J. GOLDSTROM

Chief Master Sergeant Antonio J. Goldstrom is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 12th Flying Training Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas. The wing is the “Source of America's Airpower” and consists of three flying groups and a maintenance group spanning more than 1,400 miles from JBSA-Randolph, Texas, Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida and to the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado.  The wing is responsible for four single-source aviation pipelines; Pilot Instructor Training, Combat Systems Officer Training, Remotely Piloted Aircraft Pilot Indoctrination, and Basic Sensor Operator Qualification. The wing also manages all airmanship programs for U.S. Air Force Academy cadets, and Introductory Flight Training.  The wing hosts an Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals program and conducts Electronic Warfare Training for the U.S. Air Force and multi-national forces. The Chief advises the commander and senior staff on all matters affecting the training, education, readiness, effective utilization, health, welfare and morale of all assigned enlisted, officer and civilian personnel.  

Chief Master Sergeant Goldstrom entered the Air Force in November 1993. His background includes various duties in the Information Management, Cyber Operations, and First Sergeant career fields at the squadron, group, wing, Joint Staff, and Air Staff levels. His assignments include bases in Texas, Washington D.C., and Arizona. He also served overseas in Korea, Germany, and deployed in direct support of Operations IRAQI FREEDOM, INHERENT RESOLVE, and hurricane relief operations. Prior to assuming his current position, he served as the 7th Mission Support Group Superintendent, Dyess AFB, Texas.  

EDUCATION
1994 Information Management Course, Keesler AFB, Miss.
1998 Airman Leadership School, Goodfellow AFB, Texas.
2003 Associate in Applied Science, Information Management, Community College of the Air Force
2005 Noncommissioned Officers Academy, Lackland AFB, Texas.
2005 Bachelors of Science in Management, National Louis University
2006 USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officers Academy, Non-Residence
2007 First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell-Gunter Annex AFB, Ala.
2008 Associate in Applied Science, Human Resource Management, Community College of the Air Force
2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala.
2010 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course, Non-Residence
2010 Master of Business Administration/Human Resources, Trident University
2011 Professional Manager Certificate, Community College of the Air Force
2013 Cyberspace Superintendent Course, Non-Residence
2014 Graduate Certificate, Helping Skills in Human Relations, University of Oklahoma
2016 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, Non-Residence
2016 Continuous Process Improvement for Executives, Institute for Defense and Business
2016 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Randolph AFB, Texas
2016 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.  

ASSIGNMENTS
1.     March 1994 - March 1996, Information Management Journeyman, 17th Civil Engineer Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
2.     March 1996 - June 1998, Wing Protocol/Assistant to the Command Chief, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
3.     June 1998 - March 2000, Executive Assistant to the Senior Enlisted Advisor, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
4.     March 2000 - May 2001, NCOIC, J2 Executive Support, Joint Chiefs of Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
5.     May 2001 - April 2004, NCOIC, Air Superiority Division, Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
6.    April 2004 - April 2005, Chief, Communications and Information, HQ ACC/PJ, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
7.    May 2005 - April 2007, NCOIC, Operations Group Computer Help Desk, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
8.    April 2007 - July 2007, Superintendent, Operations Group Staff, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
9.    August 2007 - September 2008, First Sergeant, 755th Operations Support Squadron and 42nd Electronic Combat Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz. (March 2008 – July 2008, First Sergeant, 43rd Expeditionary Electronic Combat Squadron, Ali Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait)
10.  September 2008 - September 2009, First Sergeant, 563rd Rescue Group, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
11. October 2009 - March 2011, First Sergeant, 435th Construction and Training Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
12.  April 2011 - October 2013, First Sergeant, 86th & 786th Force Support Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
13.  October 2013 - August 2014, Plans and Resources Flight Chief, 7th Communications Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
14.  September 2014 - May 2015, Squadron Superintendent and Installation 3DXXX Functional Manger, 7th Communications Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
15.  June 2015 – October 2017, Group Superintendent, 7th Mission Support Group, Dyess AFB, Texas (October 2015 – March 2016, Group Superintendent, 1st Expeditionary Rescue Group, Diyarbakir Air Base, Turkey and June 2016 – August 2016, Interim Command Chief, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas)
16.  December 2017 – Present, Command Chief, 12th Flying Training Wing, JBSA-Randolph, Texas   

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster  

OTHER  ACHIEVEMENTS
1994 17th Civil Engineer Squadron Airman of the Year
1997 Wing Staff Airman of the Year 1997 Honor Guard Airman of the Year
2003 Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition NCO of the Year
2004 Pacific Command Outstanding Information Management NCO of the Year
2005 Distinguished Graduate, NCO Academy
2005 355th Wing NCO of the Year
2008 563rd Rescue Group First Sergeant of the Year
2010 Distinguished Graduate, SNCO Academy
2010 435th Air Ground Operations Wing First Sergeant of the Year  

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Chief Master Sergeant, 1 June 2015
(Current as of Dec. 1, 2017)