Joint Base San Antonio

 

COLONEL RANDY P. OAKLAND

Col Randy P. Oakland is the Vice Commander, 12th Flying Training Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas. The 12 FTW is the Source of America's Airpower, delivering unrivaled airpower leaders for the future of the U.S. Air Force. The wing consists of three flying groups and a maintenance group spanning more than 1,400 miles from JBSA-Randolph, Texas, Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida and to the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado.  

The 12 FTW is responsible for four single-source aviation pipelines – Pilot Instructor Training, Combat Systems Officer Training, Remotely Piloted Aircraft Pilot Indoctrination, and Basic Sensor Operator Qualification. The wing manages all airmanship programs for U.S. Air Force Academy cadets, and Introductory Flight Training for all Air Force officers scheduled to enter pilot, combat systems officer, or remotely piloted aircraft training. The wing also hosts an Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals program and conducts Electronic Warfare Training for the U.S. Air Force and multi-national forces.  

Col Oakland was commissioned as a graduate of the United States Air Force Academy in 1996. He has served in numerous positions at the squadron, wing, air operations center, and sub-unified command levels. He has deployed in support of operations NORTHERN WATCH, IRAQI FREEDOM, and NEW DAWN.

Col Oakland is a command pilot with more than 2,500 hours in the F-15C/D, T-37, and T-38.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science, Behavioral Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Master of Business Administration, Touro University International, Calif.
2006 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2009 U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2010 Master of Airpower Arts and Science, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2015 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2016 Lorenz Fellowship, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2017 Doctor of Philosophy, Military Strategy, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1996 – December 1997, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. May 1998 – October 1998, Student, F-15C Fighter Training Unit, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
3. November 1998 – January 2002, Electronic Combat Officer, 71st Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
4. February 2002 – November 2003, Graduate Student Flight Commander, 80th Operations Support Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
5. November 2003 – May 2005, Flight Commander, 88th Flying Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
6. August 2005 – May 2007, Squadron Executive Officer, Flight Commander, and Assistant Director of Operations, 12th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
7. May 2007 – June 2008, Wing Executive Officer, 3rd Wing, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
8. June 2008 – June 2009, Student, Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
9. June 2009 – June 2010, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. July 2010 – July 2011, Deputy Division Chief, J5 Strategy, Headquarters United States Forces-Iraq
11. September 2011 – November 2011, Student, T-38C Pilot Instructor Training, 560th Flying Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas
12. March 2012 – May 2013, Director of Operations, 87th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas
13. May 2013 – April 2015, Commander, 87th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas
14. July 2015 – July 2016, Student, Lorenz Fellow, Washington, DC
15. August 2016 – June 2017, Strategy Division Chief, 603d Air Operations Center, Ramstein AB, Germany
16. June 2017 – Present, Vice Commander, 12th Flying Training Wing, Joint Base San Antonio—Randolph AFB, Texas  

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
July 2010 – July 2011, Deputy Division Chief, J5 Strategy, Headquarters United States Forces-Iraq, as a lieutenant colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,500
Aircraft flown: F-15C/D, T-37 and T-38  

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal  

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1996
First Lieutenant May 29, 1998
Captain May 29, 2000
Major Apr 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 2010
Colonel Mar 1, 2017  

(Current as of 25 October 2017)