Joint Base San Antonio

 

Colonel Lee Flemming

U.S. Army COL Lee Flemming is Deputy Commander for Joint Base San Antonio and the Vice Commander of the 502d Air Base Wing. The 8,000-person 502d ABW consolidates 49 installation management support functions for a military community with an annual operating budget of more than $700 million, and a $32 billion plant replacement value. It encompasses more than 80,000 full-time personnel, 145,000 students and a retiree community of more than 250,000. The 502d ABW also supports in excess of $4.5 billion in directed projects. The organization has host base responsibilities for Joint Base San Antonio-Fort Sam Houston, JBSA-Camp Bullis, JBSA-Lackland and JBSA-Randolph.

 

Colonel Flemming is a native of Corpus Christi, Texas. He was commissioned a second lieutenant in the Infantry from the University of Houston in May of 1991.  The colonel has a Master’s of Public Administration from the University of Houston, and a Master’s of Military Arts and Sciences from the Command and General Staff College, Leavenworth, Kansas. He most recently completed a War College Fellowship at the National Defense University, Fort McNair, D.C.

 

EDUCATION

Infantry Officer’s Basic and Advanced Courses

United States Army Airborne and Air Assault School

Bradley Leaders Course

United States Army Ranger School

University of Houston, Masters of Public Administration

Command and Staff College, Masters of Military Arts and Sciences

U.S. War College Fellowship, Masters of Arts in National Security

National Defense University, War College Fellowship

 

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. May 1992 – June 1995, Rifle Platoon Leader, Company Executive Officer, Support Platoon Leader and Battalion Logistics Officer, 2nd Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment of the 7th Infantry Division, Fort Ord, California

  2. June 1996 – June 1997, Collective Training Officer, 5th Corps Headquarters, Heidelberg, Germany

  3. June 1997 – June 2000, Battalion Assistant Operations Officer and Company Commander, 2nd Battalion, 2nd Infantry Regiment in Vilseck, Germany

  4. August 2000 – June 2002, Brigade Assistant Operations Officer, 75th Division (ACRC) headquartered in Houston, Texas

  5. July 2002 – June 2003, 101st Infantry Division (Air Assault), Fort Campbell, Kentucky

  6. June 2003 – October 2006, Brigade Logistics Officer, 1st Brigade (327th Bastogne), 101st Division, and Battalion Operations and Executive Officer, 2nd of the 327th Infantry (No Slack)

  7. 2003 – 2005, Deployed IRAQI FREEDOM, 101st Division, Fort Campbell, Kentucky

  8. November 2006 – June 2009, Exercise Branch Chief, Joint Land Component Headquarters Madrid, Madrid, Spain

  9. June 2009 – May 2011, Commander, 1-141 Infantry Battalion (Light)

  10. June 2011 – August 2013, Inspection General, U.S. Army Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

  11. Commander Headquarters Support Group, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe

  12. July 2017 - Present, Vice Commander, 502nd Air Base Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Fort Sam Houston, Texas

     

    MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

    Bronze Star with oak leaf cluster

    Defense Meritorious Service Medal

    Meritorious Service Medal with 4 oak leaf clusters

    Army Commendation Medal with 4 oak leaf clusters

    Army Achievement medal with oak leaf cluster

    Iraqi Freedom Medal

    Kosovo Campaign Medal

    NATO Medal

    National Defense Service Medal

    Army Service Ribbon

    Combat Infantryman’s Badge

    Expert infantryman’s Badge

    Parachutist Badge

    Air Assault Badge

    Ranger Tab

     

    Current as of July 2017

502 Air Base Wing 502ABW JBSA Joint Base San Antonio